You are currently viewing Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

 

 

Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd | Besan wale Bharwan karele with step by step instructions

 

Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd served on white plate

 

 

This vegan, gluten free, no onion, no garlic Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd is a simple and interesting side dish that can be paired well with Chapati/ rotiSteamed rice, Whole mung beans curryWatermelon mango salad and Beetroot pomegranate raita.

The masala is made with roasted besan, delicately flavoured with saunf (fennel seeds) and some basic Indian spices is stuffed inside the bitter gourd cavity, and then shallow fried till it turns crisp.

Earlier i have shared Bharwa Karela recipe  which has a unusual and intresting stuffing and Kaju karela (no onion no garlic)  you should also check out.

 

Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd, power packed vegetable

Eating Bitter gourd is good for health as it’s packed with nutrients as per Healthline.

Bitter gourd may not be favourite of everyone, but let me tell you, once you would prepare this way you will fall in love with karela.

This is one of the simplest preparation that goes well with almost everything. In addition to that, it’s a perfect partner for your travel too.

 

Recipe Card 🔽

 

Lata Lala

Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

This vegan, gluten free, no onion, no garlic Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd is a simple and interesting side dish that can be paired well with Chapati/ roti, Steamed rice, Whole mung beans curry, Watermelon mango salad and Beetroot pomegranate raita.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Servings: 6
Course: Side Dish
Cuisine: Indian

Ingredients
  

  • 250 grams Bitter gourd/Karela small sized variety
  • 2 tbsp Salt to rub on karela
  • 2 tbsp Mustard Oil
  • 1/4 cup Besan
Spices and aromatics
  • 1 tsp Saunf/Fennel seeds
  • 1 tsp Haldi/Turmeric powder
  • 1 tsp Red chili powder
  • 1 tsp Coriander powder
  • 1/2 tsp Aamchur powder
  • 1/4 cup Namkeen sev optional
  • 1/8 cup dessicated coconut
  • 2 tsp white Seasame seeds
  • 1 tbsp Khandsari powder Sugar candy powdered
  • 2 tbsp Coriander leaves, chopped

Method
 

  1. We will prep the karela first. For that peel the karela, slit from the center, remove the thick seeds any. Rub the salt all over. Cover  and let it sit for 30 minutes.
  2. This step is crucial to remove the bitterness from Bitter gourd.
  3. First, dry roast the besan till fragrant. Keep it aside. After that, take a non stick pan. Heat the mustard oil. Switch off the flame and let it cool down.
  4. Again switch on the flame, heat the oil add fennel seeds, roast them. Next add dessicated coconut and sesame seeds, roast it on low flame.
  5. After that, add roasted besan, salt, haldi, red chilli powder, amchur powder, sugar and crushed namkeen sev.
  6. Let it cool down. Remove this in a bowl. In the last, add chopped coriander leaves. Keep aside.
  7. Wash the salt marinated karela thoroughly under running water. Pat dry with kitchen towel.
  8. Stuff this mixture in the center and press gently. Take the same pan, add some mustard oil.  Heat it properly. Lower down the flame and place the stuffed karela in it.
  9. Cook this on slow flame from all sides and on the bottom side, by rotating it in the pan. Once done serve hot.

Notes

1. Once you scrape or peel the bitter gourd, you may save the skin. It can be used in stuffing by first shallow frying it. I haven't, as we love eating this with Chapati after it's shallow fried.
2. While you make a slit in the karela lengthwise, make sure not to split it in half.
3. If you wish to remove any large hard seeds use a spoon to make it easier. If the seeds are tender you may use as it is.
3. The stuffed karela stays good for 2 days in the fridge if any leftovers. Just make sure to re heat it in the pan (don't microwave or air fry, it will dry out the outer skin of karela).
4. You can store the dry stuffing in the fridge for over a week for later use. Reuse it whenever required.

 

 

Step by step instructions and pictorial presentation to make Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

We will prep the karela first. For that peel the karela, slit from the center, remove the thick seeds any. Rub the salt all over. Cover  and let it sit for 30 minutes.

Bitter gourd marinated in salt

 

This step is crucial to remove the bitterness from Bitter gourd, so please don’t skip this as shown in the picture above.

First, dry roast the besan till fragrant. Keep it aside. After that, take a non stick pan. Heat the mustard oil. Switch off the flame and let it cool down.

Again switch on the flame, heat the oil add fennel seeds, roast them. Next add dessicated coconut and sesame seeds, roast it on low flame.

After that, add roasted besan, salt, haldi, red chilli powder, amchur powder, sugar and crushed namkeen sev. Let it cool down. Remove this in a bowl.

In the last, add chopped coriander leaves. Keep aside.

 

Besan stuffing for karela

Wash the salt marinated karela thoroughly under running water. Pat dry with kitchen towel.

Prep pica to make Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

Stuff this mixture in the center and press gently. Take the same pan, add some mustard oil.  Heat it properly. Lower down the flame and place the stuffed karela in it.

Cook this on slow flame from all sides and on the bottom side, by rotating it in the pan. Once done serve hot.

 

Pro tips :

1. Once you scrape or peel the bitter gourd, you may save the skin. It can be used in stuffing by first shallow frying it. I haven’t, as we love eating this with Chapati after it’s shallow fried.

2. While you make a slit in the karela lengthwise, make sure not to split it in half.

3. If you wish to remove any large hard seeds use a spoon to make it easier. If the seeds are tender you may use as it is.

3. The stuffed karela stays good for 2 days in the fridge if any leftovers. Just make sure to re heat it in the pan (don’t microwave or air fry, it will dry out the outer skin of karela).

4. You can store the dry stuffing in the fridge for over a week for later use. Reuse it whenever required.

 

 

If you’ve tried this recipe or any other recipe on Yummytalesoftummy, don’t forget to rate the recipe and leave me a comment below!

I would love to hear your thoughts, variations and feedback. Your comments are helpful!! I love reading it and your feedback is valuable.

And if you took some pictures of it, share it with me on Instagram, so I can re-share on my post and stories!

You can follow me on Facebook and Pinterest.

</div>

I will see you soo

n with

<p><p&amp;gt;yet another interesting recipe. Come right back a I love to have you around.

Happy Cooking

Regards❤️

Lata

 

Pin it for future reference 🔽

 

Pin 1 Besan Bharwa Karela | Stuffed Bitter Gourd

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Recipe Rating




2 + fifteen =